>

OccupationProfessor.com Privacy Policy

> The OccupationProfessor.com (hereinafter "OccupationProfessor.com", "we" or "us") Privacy Policy ("Policy") sets out what information we collect, how we collect it, and what we do with it.

Please contact us as indicated in the "Contacting Us" section below if you have any questions or would like additional information regarding this Policy.

We may update this Policy from time to time, so please check this Policy periodically for changes.

Your Information

As a provider of career information, career guidance services, online testing and evaluations in the field of career guidance for determining suitability for particular careers ("Services"), we may collect two basic types of information, personal information and anonymous information and we may use personal and anonymous information to create a third type of information – aggregate information. Personal and anonymous information maybe collected directly from our customers and prospective customers, including when our customers or prospective customers communicate with us through our website located at www.occupationprofessor.com. We define "personal information" as information that is unique to an individual and might include the following: name, age, gender, ethnicity, educational background, zip code, other contact information, billing information, email addresses, and telephone numbers. We will update your information whenever we can to keep it current, accurate and complete.

Our Use of Your Information

If we do receive your personal information, we will only use it for the purposes described where it is collected or otherwise described in this Policy, and we will not sell, license, transmit or disclose this information outside of OccupationProfessor.com unless (1) you expressly authorize us to do so; (2) it is necessary to allow our service providers or agents to provide services for us, (3) it is necessary in order to provide our Services to you, including purchaser verification for any online or pick-up orders (and contacting you when necessary), (4) subject to applicable contractual or legal restrictions, it is disclosed to entities that perform marketing services on our behalf or to other entities with whom we have joint marketing agreements, (5) subject to applicable contractual or legal restrictions, it is necessary in connection with a sale of all or substantially all of the assets of OccupationProfessor.com or the merger of OccupationProfessor.com into another entity or any consolidation, share exchange, combination, reorganization, or like transaction in which OccupationProfessor.com is not the survivor, (6) it is necessary in connection with other business purposes including, without limitation, customer care, service quality, business management and operation, risk assessment, security, fraud and crime prevention/detection, monitoring, research and analysis, marketing, customer purchasing preferences and trends, dispute resolution, credit checking and debt collection, or (7) otherwise as we are required or permitted by law.

If you are a California resident, you may ask us to refrain from sharing your personal information (whether collected online or offline) with third parties for their marketing purposes. Please tell us your preference by contacting us as indicated in the "Contacting Us" section of this Policy.

If you do not agree to Our Use of Your Information above, we cannot do business with you or provide you Services. Your continued use of our website, or purchase of any Service sold through our website, constitutes your acceptance of this Policy.

Direct Marketing Material

Subject to applicable contractual or legal restrictions, we may from time to time contact you with information on offers of new or existing Services and upcoming events. We assume you agree to electronic communications when you make a purchase or request Services online. You may indicate your preference regarding receiving third party direct marketing material. If you do not wish to receive such information or would like to change your preference, please refer to “Your Rights” below.

Email

We appreciate your questions and comments about OccupationProfessor.com and its Services and welcome your email messages to customerservice@occupationprofessor.com. We will share your messages with those within our organization who are most capable of addressing the issues contained in your message. We will keep a copy of your message until we have had an opportunity to address your concerns. We may archive your message for a certain period of time or discard it once it is no longer needed.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask in writing not to receive direct marketing material from us. If available, you can amend your previous preference by emailing an “unsubscribe email” to customerservice@occupationprofessor.com or refer to our literature (including the email sent to you by us) containing unsubscribe instructions. Once properly notified by you, we will take steps to stop using your information in this way. Please allow us a reasonable period of time in order to satisfy your request.

Use of Tools, "Cookies" and Links to Other Websites

If our contact and dealing with you is via our website, we may use “cookies”. Cookies allow us to identify your computer, but not you personally. You can set your web browser to refuse cookies. However, you may not be able to enjoy access and use all of the Services available to you on our website.

However, if you also receive our email marketing, we will tailor the information we send you unless you to tell us not to. This means we may use information we hold and cookies to identify your individual website search behavior and preferences. This will enable us to send you more personalized and relevant communications. You will be given the opportunity on every communication to opt-out of this personalization.

We may collect information relating to customer trends and patterns and use cookies and software tools to measure site usage and related information. If you are making a purchase, we may also use cookies to keep track of the transaction from one web page to another.

In addition to the information we collect from cookies, we may also obtain information which you provide to us online - for example, when you sign up for new Service updates or when you purchase Services, or otherwise when you communicate with us. In some cases, we retain both the cookie information and/or the information you provide to us online - for example, to complete a transaction you requested or to keep historical records of your past transactions. In other cases, we only retain the cookie and/or online information you give us if you request us to do so for your use in subsequent sessions.

An Internet Protocol ("IP") address is a unique identifier that certain electronic devices use to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet. When you visit our website, we may view the IP address (which may include the city, domain address and service provider) of the device you use to connect to the Internet. We use this information to determine the general physical location of the device and understand from what regions of the world our website visitors come. We also may use this information to enhance our website.

Certain pages on our website contain "web beacons" (also known as Internet tags, pixel tags and clear GIFs). These web beacons allow third parties to obtain information such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the beacon appears, the URL of the page on which the beacon appears, the time the page containing the beacon was viewed, the type of browser used to view the page, and the information in cookies set by the third party.

Children

We are committed to preserving online privacy for all of the visitors to our website, including children. Our website is a general audience website, and we do not knowingly collect information about children or provide services to children. Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, we will not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13. The OccupationProfessor.com website is not designed to attract anyone under the age of 18.

Monitoring

To ensure that we carry out your instructions accurately, improve our Services and for security, we may monitor and/or record: (1) telephone calls; (2) activities using CCTV in and around our premises; and (3) transactions and activities on our website. All recordings are and shall remain our sole property.

Security Statement

We have taken reasonable steps and have in place appropriate security measures to protect your personal information, including keeping your financial information private and safe. You acknowledge, however, that no transmission of data over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, despite our efforts. Thus, while we will use all commercially reasonable means possible to ensure the security of information you transmit to us, we cannot guarantee that such information will not be intercepted by third parties.

Visiting Our Website From Outside Of The United States

If you are visiting our website or purchasing our Services from outside of the United States or otherwise contacting us from outside of the United States, please be aware that your personal information may be transferred to, stored or processed in the United States, where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country, but please be assured that we take steps to protect your privacy. By using our Services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Policy.

Changes to this Policy

We may change this Policy at any time and from time to time. Any changes to this Policy will be either posted on our website, brochure and/or made available on request. The most recent version of the Policy is reflected by the version date located at the bottom of this Policy. This Policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal right in or on behalf of any party.

Links to Other Websites

For your convenience, we may provide links to other websites and web pages that we do not control. We cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of any websites or pages not under our control and we do not endorse any of these websites or pages, the services or products described or offered on such sites or pages, or any of the content contained on those sites or pages.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Policy or would like to learn more about how we protect privacy, please contact us at customerservice@occupationprofessor.com or at the mailing address provided below or by phone at 404-231-1332. We will attempt to respond to your questions or concerns promptly after we receive them.

OccupationProfessor.com
3400 Peachtree Rd, NE
Suite 741
Atlanta, GA 30326

Privacy Policy: last updated March 6, 2012.

Learn more about what we do, or sign up and get started now!